schedule logo 02

 

 

8:00 - 10:45 AM

Setup for all Vendors & Demonstrations

10:45 AM

Opening Address @ Market Building

11:00 AM

Introduction to Solar Power with the All Energies Team @ Demo Tent #1

11:30 AM

Moringa for Life & Health with Robert & Debbie Earl @ Demo Tent #2

1:00 PM Artisan Cheesemaking with Taylor Luttrell-Williams @ Demo Tent #1
1:00 PM Garden Tour with Jenny Schooler @ Community Garden
1:30 PM

Sudz-It-Up Sustainability Hour with Evin Hanke @ Demo Tent #2

2:00 PM Recycling with Jeff Gavin @ Demo Tent #1
2:30 PM An Intro to Rolfing with Bob Sutherland @ Demo Tent #2
3:00 PM Regreening the Desert with Kevin Elmore & Tim McKenna @ Regreening Tent
3:00 PM Garden Tour with Jenny Schooler @ Community Garden
4:00 PM Wind for Water with Brad Anthenat @ Demo Tent #1
5:15 PM PEOPLE'S PARADE Lineup @ Boathouse 
5:30 PM PEOPLE'S PARADE Begins @ Boathouse, passes Market Building, and ends at Starlight Theatre
7:30 PM Live Auction @ Starlight Theatre
8:30 PM Awesome Raffle Drawing @ Starlight Theatre
9:00 PM Dance Party @ Starlight Theatre
   

 

 

Kids Activities

 

Ongoing

Face Painting with Molly Finnerty @ Community Garden

Ongoing

Juggling with Tonia MacComb

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vendors

 

8:00 - 10:45 AM

Setup for all Vendors & Demonstrations

Food & Crafts

CC Creations

Plants & Info

Singing Turkeys

Food

DB's Rustic Iron Barbeque

Food  Whitson Chile Products
Art  Big Bend Art Studio
Crafts 

The Mystic's Novelty

Info  Water Committee of Big Bend Conservation Alliance
Crafts  Life in the Sew Lane
Crafts  Campfire Creations
Food  India's Breads & Pastries
Food Terlingua CSD Class of 2018
Info  Barton Warnock Visitor Center
Crafts  Lizette & Christina
 Food Thirlby
 Service  Massage with Bob Sutherland
   

 

 

Music Schedule

  

11:00 AM

Jeffro & Crystal @ the Market Building

12:00 PM

Jeff Haislip @ the Market Building

1:00 PM

Tim Relleva @ the Market Building

2:00 PM

Collie Ryan @ the Market Building

3:00 PM Moses @ the Market Building
4:00 PM

The Whitmores @ the Market Building

 

 


Previous Events At the Starlight Theatre – Evening Program

 

5:00

Doors Open
$5 - Red Wristband for Evening Admission

5:00 - 5:30

Music by the Red Racer String Band, with Tim Callahan & Taylor Luttrell-Williams

5:30 - 6:00

Music by Marty & Alex Whitmore

5:45

PEOPLE'S PARADE Ends at Front Porch with Judging & Prizes for Costumes

 6:00 Welcome to Evening Events with Shannon Carter & Trevor Hickle
 6:30 - 7:00 LAST MINUTE LOW BUDGET Theatre Short
 7:00

GARDEN SLIDESHOW with Shannon Carter
Dedication of 2014 Green Scene to Mark "EYEBALL" Kneeskern

 7:30 - 8:30 LIVE ART AUCTION with Trevor Hickle, Auctioneer
 8:30 SILENT AUCTION Winners Announced 
  GRAND PRIZE RAFFLE DRAWING by Laine & Rowan
  Dance Band - Surprise! TBA on Saturday
   

 

 

Dedication of the 2014 Green Scene to Mark Kneeskern
7:30 - 8:30 Art Auction Starts

8:30 Art Action Completed

Silent Auction winners announced
Grand Prize winners chosen Laine and Rowan

9:00 – 1:00 Dance Band – Surprise! TBA on Saturday a.m.